Police Officer Robert Stanton McKeithen

Biloxi Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, May 5, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Robert Stanton McKeithen

Police Officer Robert McKeithen was shot and killed in the Lopez-Quave Public Safety Center's parking lot, at 170 Porter Avenue, at about 10:00 pm.

A male subject walked up to him and shot him multiple times without any provocation.

Officer McKeithen was transported to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject who shot him was arrested on May 6th, 2019, and charged with capital murder.

Officer McKeithen was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Biloxi Police Department for 24 years and was planning on retiring by the end of the year. He is survived by his wife, daughter, stepdaughter, and two stepsons.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 126
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

ambush, police facility