Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, April 18, 2019
Add to My HeroesKyle David Olinger
Police Officer Kyle Olinger succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on August 13th, 2003, while making a traffic stop at the intersection of Second Avenue and Spring Street in Silver Spring.
He was speaking to one of the occupants when he observed one of the passengers attempting to conceal a handgun underneath the seat. He ordered the man to drop the weapon before a struggle ensued. The man shot Officer Olinger in the neck, injuring his spinal column.
The subject and the three other occupants of the vehicle fled the scene in the car but were all apprehended a short time later. The man who shot him was convicted of attempted murder and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Olinger remained paralyzed below his chest. He passed away from complications of his wound on April 18th, 2019.
Officer Olinger was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Reading Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 9423
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 13, 2003
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life