Police Officer Edwin Stillwell

Freeport Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Stillwell

Police Officer Edwin Stillwell succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his patrol car struck a tree in Huntington, New York during a vehicle pursuit.

He had attempted to stop the vehicle for reckless driving at Grant Avenue and Babylon Turnpike in Freeport. The driver of the vehicle led him on a pursuit that ended when Officer Stillwell crashed in Huntington. The driver of the vehicle continued to flee and was not caught.

Police Officer Stillwell was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Monday, July 23, 1945
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand