Sergeant Steven Lawrence Licon

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 6, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Steven Lawrence Licon

Sergeant Steve Licon was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on I-15, between Lake Street and Nichols Road, in Lake Elsinore at 4:26 pm.

He had stopped the vehicle on the right shoulder and was in the process of taking enforcement action when a reckless driver drove onto the shoulder at a high rate of speed. The driver struck Sergeant Licon, pinning him and his motorcycle against the car he had stopped.

Sergeant Licon was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The suspect who hit him, a convicted DUI offender, as charged with second-degree murder.

Sergeant Licon had served with the California Highway Patrol for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, step-daughter, siblings, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 13348

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand