Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, April 4, 2019
Add to My HeroesSpencer Allen Englett
Deputy Sheriff Spencer Englett suffered a traumatic medical event while participating in a training exercise at the Basic Police Officer Training Program at the Georgia Public Safety Training Center in Jasper, Georgia.
He collapsed during the exercise and was immediately attended to by training staff and medical personnel. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.
Deputy Englett had served with the Forsyth County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Baldwin County Sheriff's Office and Oconee County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 3005
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness