Police Officer August F. Brusius

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 23, 1907

Add to My Heroes

August F. Brusius

Police Officer August Brusius was shot and killed when he tried to break up an argument between a man and a woman on Huntingdon Street, near Frankford Avenue.

The man fled into the house there, but a crowd of spectators surrounded it and wouldn’t let him leave until police arrived.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 12 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

disturbance