Trooper Brandon Carroll Peterson

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Brandon Carroll Peterson

Trooper Brandon Peterson suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after attempting to stop a vehicle driving the wrong way in the snow on a US-19 in Yancey County.

He followed the vehicle for three miles before he was safely able to stop it. He completed his shift and collapsed shortly after returning home.

Trooper Peterson had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for nine years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years, 1 month
  • Badge G-143

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

traffic stop, wrong-way driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand