Morristown Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 20, 1880
Add to My HeroesJames T. Morris
Town Marshal James Morris was shot and killed as he attempted to quell a disturbance in front of a local saloon.
The county sheriff was also wounded in the incident before another officer killed the subject.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed