Captain George Edgar Morris

Captain George Edgar Morris

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 3, 1956

Add to My Heroes

George Edgar Morris

Captain George Morris was killed when the tire on an RB-66 Destroyer Tactical Light Bomber exploded at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico.

He was in his office when he was alerted to the tire fire on the bomber, which had just landed on the east-west runway. He responded to the scene of the fire with other members of the Air Police. Moments after the base fire department extinguished the fire, the wheel exploded. A piece of the wheel assembly that was dislodged in the explosion struck Captain Morris.

Captain Morris was a WWII veteran and had served in the Air Force for 13 years and was the provost marshal of the Kirtland AFB Air Police. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location New Mexico

aircraft accident

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand