Patrolman Hosea Ocala Martin

Patrolman Hosea Ocala Martin

Laurens Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, December 14, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Hosea Ocala Martin

Patrolman Hosea Martin was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were transporting illegal alcohol.

Patrolman Martin had gone to the bridge over the Little River on the Greenville-Laurens Road to wait for the vehicle, which was was being followed by members of the Laurens County Rural Police. The vehicle stopped near the bridge and as Patrolman Martin approached the vehicle he was fatally shot.

The two men were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Patrolman Martin was a widower and was survived by his six children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation