Special Police Officer Edwin Littleton

Perryton Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Littleton

Special Police Officer Edwin Littleton was shot and killed in the town pool hall by a man whom he had arrested the previous year for public intoxication.

Officer Littleton had retired between the time of the arrest and the time he was shot in the pool hall.

The man who shot him was charged with murder.

Officer Littleton was survived by his four children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush, retaliation