Deputy U.S. Marshal Caleb N. Keith

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Caleb N. Keith

Deputy US Marshal Caleb Keith was shot and killed while attempting to serve a federal arrest warrant on a member of the KKK in Yancey County, North Carolina.

The subject was also wounded in the shootout and taken into custody, but later escaped.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand