Orange Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, May 12, 1902
Add to My HeroesJames A. Jett
City Marshal James Jett was shot and killed by a relative of a man whom he had shot killed while in the performance of his duties.
Several months earlier he had a prisoner in his custody when another man attempted to free him. Marshal Jett shot and killed the man while attempting to prevent the escape attempt.
A relative of the deceased man ambushed him as he made his rounds.
The subject who shot him was himself murdered while out on bond.
Marshal Jett was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Murdered