Indianola Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, December 6, 1957
Add to My HeroesWilliam Elvin Hickman
Police Officer William Hickman succumbed to complications of an internal injury he sustained while assisting at a crash scene near the intersection of East 2nd Avenue and South 5th Street on November 1st, 1957.
He had responded to the scene of a crash involving a vehicle that struck a large drain tile in the roadway. He suffered an internal abdominal injury as he attempted to move the drain tile out of the roadway.
The following month he underwent surgery as a result of the injury. He developed a fatal pulmonary embolism after the surgery.
Officer Hickman had served with the Indianola Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, November 1, 1957