Special Agent Joseph Irel Hart

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Irel Hart

Special Agent Joseph Hart was killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. 191 (modern-day U.S. 20), south of Rigby, Idaho.

He was traveling to while traveling from Idaho Falls to Rigby to meet with the Jefferson County prosecutor regarding a case when his car collided with a tractor-trailer in a highway underpass.

Special Agent Hart had served with the FBI for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Idaho
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand