Constable Silas Goree

Constable Silas Goree

Montgomery County Constable's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1829

Add to My Heroes

Silas Goree

Constable Silas Goree was stabbed to death on New Year's Day in retaliation for having served several writs against the man who attacked him.

He was standing in front of the courthouse, near the Artesian Basin, when the man walked up to him and stabbed him in the chest without warning. The man ran from the scene but was chased by several citizens and captured. He was convicted of Constable Goree's murder and executed by hanging on January 27th, 1832.

Constable Goree was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Executed in 1832

ambush, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand