Special Officer Charles Freiherr

Sheboygan Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, September 6, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Charles Freiherr

Special Officer Charles Freiherr was struck and killed by a switch engine while patrolling the former Chicago and Northwestern Railroad yards near the present day intersection of Pennsylvania Avenue and Jefferson Avenue.

Officer Freiherr had served with the agency for only two months. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train