Deputy Sheriff Oran Randal Blasingame

McNairy County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Oran Randal Blasingame

Deputy Sheriff Oran Blasingame and Chief Deputy Leonard Taylor were killed in a vehicle crash on US Highway 64, six miles west of Selmer.

Chief Deputy Taylor and Deputy Blasingame were passengers in a vehicle being driven by a Tennessee Bureau of Investigation agent en route to Memphis to interview two juveniles suspected of being in a series of burglaries in the county. Their car struck a logging truck that made a left turn in front of them.

A citizen that they were going to drop off at a Memphis hospital was also killed in the crash.

Deputy Blasingame was survived by his wife, two children, and a grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

investigation, routine driving, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand