Chief Deputy Leonard Paul Taylor

McNairy County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Paul Taylor

Chief Deputy Leonard Taylor and Deputy Sheriff Oran Blasingame were killed in a vehicle crash on US Highway 64, six miles west of Selmer.

Chief Deputy Taylor and Deputy Blasingame were passengers in a vehicle being driven by a Tennessee Bureau of Investigation agent en route to Memphis to interview two juveniles suspected of being in a series of burglaries in the county. Their car struck a logging truck that made a left turn in front of them.

A citizen that they were going to drop off at a Memphis hospital was also killed in the crash.

Chief Deputy Taylor was a WWII veteran and had served with the McNairy County Sheriff's Office for 2 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

investigation, routine driving, vehicle crash