Night Policeman Walter Dellington Evans

Greeleyville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 14, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Walter Dellington Evans

Night Policeman Walter Evans was shot and killed with his own service weapon as he struggled with a subject on a dirt road near Highway 52 North. He was attempting to arrest the man on a warrant.

The 25-year-old man was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on December 20, 1946.

Policeman Evans had served with the Greeleyville Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1946

warrant service