Patrolman Benjamin Bruno

Patrolman Benjamin Bruno

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Bruno

Patrolman Bruno was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a vehicle.

Patrolman Bruno was on patrol in an unmarked auto when he spotted a speeding vehicle on Northern Boulevard in Queens. Patrolman Bruno attempted to stop the vehicle, but the vehicle failed to yield. During the pursuit, Patrolman Bruno struck the rear of the fleeing auto and was killed.

Patrolman Bruno had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 10386

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit