McKenzie Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1898
Add to My HeroesA. Dorsey Bryant
City Marshal Dorsey Bryant was shot and killed from ambush while eating his lunch in the railroad ticket office.
The 16-year-old subject who shot him was seeking revenge for having been arrested two days earlier for being drunk in public. The juvenile committed suicide by drinking morphine after murdering Marshal Bryant.
Marshal Bryant was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available