Sheriff Bart Dell Broxson

Sheriff Bart Dell Broxson

Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Bart Dell Broxson

Sheriff Bart Broxson was killed when the patrol car he was driving was struck head-on by another vehicle that was driving recklessly on State Roade 87, south of the East River Bridge, near Holley.

A deputy riding with Sheriff Broxson was injured in the crash.

Sheriff Broxson had served with the Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand