Creek County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Add to My HeroesWilliam Harold Briggs
Corporal Bill Briggs died from complications of a stroke he suffered while on duty on December 10th, 2017.
He was transported to a hospital where he remained until passing away on January 17th, 2018.
Corporal Briggs had served with the Creek County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, three sisters, and two brothers. His father and one brother also served in law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 10
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, December 10, 2017