Police Officer Harry E. Albin

Police Officer Harry E. Albin

Freeport Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Harry E. Albin

Police Officer Harry Albin was killed when his patrol car crashed into a traffic light stanchion at the intersection of Seaman Avenue and Columbus Avenue.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Albin had served with the Freeport Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash