Town of Oconomowoc Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Add to My HeroesFred Robert Wiercyski
Sergeant Fred Wiercyski suffered a fatal heart attack several hours after responding to a mutual aid request to assist members of the City of Oconomowoc Police Department regarding a disorderly and combative subject.
Sergeant Wiercyski assisted in restraining the man for 15 minutes until a transport van arrived at the scene.
He completed his shift at 7:00 am and was later found unresponsive at his home.
Sergeant Wiercyski was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Town of Oconomowoc Police Department for 17 years. He had also served on a part-time basis with the North Prairie Police Department and City of Oconomowoc Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, three step-children, and grandson.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 2049
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested