Patrolman Frank Bruno, Jr.

Patrolman Frank Bruno, Jr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Frank Bruno, Jr.

Patrolman Frank Bruno was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in progress at 639 E McLemore Avenue, The Ace Sundry. Patrolman Bruno and his partner were informed by a citizen of a possible burglary at the address around 1 a.m.

While Patrolman Bruno's partner questioned the complainant, he entered the store. Two shots were fired as he entered, one of which struck and killed Patrolman Bruno. Patrolman Bruno's partner fired several shots at several suspects as they fled, but none hit their mark.

A tip led to the arrest of all three suspects, ages 40, 36, and 24, on Sept. 25, 1962. Two were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. Their sentences were later commuted to 150 years. The third suspect was sentenced to 99 years. In 1982 the terminally-ill suspect believed to have fired the fatal shot was pardoned by Gov. Lamar Alexander to die at home. Due to public outrage, Gov. Alexander withdrew the pardon 24 hours later and the suspect died in prison. The 24-year-old was paroled in 1985. The other suspect was paroled in 1980 and died a few days later.

Patrolman Bruno had served with the agency for five years. He was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 98
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

burglary