Police Officer Paul Thomas Rutherford

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Paul Thomas Rutherford

Police Officer Paul Rutherford was struck and killed by a vehicle near the intersection of 75th Avenue and Indian School Road at 8:30 am.

He was at the scene of an earlier accident when a call involving an armed subject was dispatched at a location across the street. He was attempting to cross the street to respond to the call when he was struck by a vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Officer Rutherford was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 6403
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand