Chickasha Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, October 4, 1918
Add to My HeroesSam H. Scott
Assistant Chief Sam Scott succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on September 29th, 1918, while arresting two Army deserters from Ft. Sill.
He and two other officers located the men near the Rock Island railroad bridge and called out for them to stop. One of the men complied while the other ran. Assistant Chief Scott took custody of the man who surrendered while the other officers pursued the other. The second subject eluded the officers, who returned to the bridge to find Assistant Chief Scott suffering from a gunshot wound and the prisoner was gone.
Chief Scott died from his wounds on October 4th, 1918.
The subject who shot him was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Chief Scott had served with the Chickasha Police Department for two months. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 29, 1918
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available