Police Officer Louis J. Balsamo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, December 30, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Louis J. Balsamo

Police Officer Louis Balsamo died of injuries he received when he was shot 38 years earlier after responding to a report of shots being fired.

Officer Balsamo and his partner responded to a report of gunshots fired at 454 State Street in Brooklyn. Upon arrival at the scene, Officer Balsamo and his partner heard several shots being fired. The two officers entered 454 State Street and went to the roof. While on the roof, the officers were fired on by a gunman in an apartment in an adjoining building. Officer Balsamo was struck in the face, neck, and chest by the gunfire. The gunman continued to fire at responding officers for over an hour and a half before committing suicide as officers made entry into his apartment.

Officer Balsamo was taken to the hospital where he underwent surgery. Doctors removed many of the bullet fragments but were unable to remove some fragments lodged in his brain stem.

He was granted a line of duty retirement in 1980 and remained under care for complications from his wounds until his death on December 30th, 2013. His death was directly attributed to the brain stem injuries sustained when he was shot in 1975.

Officer Balsamo had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the 84th Precinct. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 25139

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 18, 1975
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand