Police Officer Nathan Hayden Heidelberg

Midland Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, March 5, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Nathan Hayden Heidelberg

Police Officer Nathan Heidelberg was shot and killed while responding to a burglary alarm at a residence at 3306 Eagle Cove in Midland.

Officer Heidelberg, a probationary officer he was training, and two other officers had responded to the alarm call at 2:30 a.m. They were at the open front door making loud announcements identifying themselves when the homeowner opened fire toward the flashlight Officer Heidelberg was holding. Officer Heidelberg was struck by a round above his vest.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds at 8:30 a.m.

The homeowner who shot him was arrested and charged with manslaughter. The man was acquitted in December 2021 when he claimed at trial that he couldn't hear the announcements and that he opened fire in self defense.

Officer Heidelberg had served with the Midland Police Department for five years. He is survived by his parents and three sisters.

In 2019, officials honored Officer Heidelberg by renaming a portion of local highway FM 307 between I-20 and FM 1379 to Nathan Heidelberg Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 180

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

alarm