Jellico Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, September 25, 1888
Add to My HeroesGeorge W. Woolwine
Town Marshal George Woolwine was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the proprietor of a local bar.
The wanted man was a notorious criminal who had been reported to have previously killed six men. The man opened fire on Marshal Woolwine and both were fatally wounded during the ensuing shootout. A bystander in a hotel across the street from the bar was also wounded by one of the rounds.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed