Sullivan County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Add to My HeroesSteven Billie Hinkle
Sergeant Steve Hinkle succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier at 3606 Highway 11W.
Deputies had responded to the residence to conduct a welfare check on an occupant. As they approached the home, the occupant opened fire on them, causing them to seek cover. As the deputies attempted to establish communication with the man, he opened fire a second time, striking Sergeant Hinkle during the exchange of gunfire.
The subject was found deceased inside the home several hours later.
Sergeant Hinkle was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his wounds on February 26th, 2019.
Sergeant Hinkle had served with the Sullivan County Sheriff's Office for over 30 years. He is survived by three children, three grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.
In the summer of 2019, a portion of Highway 11W in Blountville was named the Sergeant Steve Hinkle Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 1741
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, February 23, 2019
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased