Police Officer Nicholas Scott Galinger

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Scott Galinger

Police Officer Nicholas Galinger was struck and killed by a vehicle in the 2900 block of Hamill Road at 11:00 pm.

He was checking a manhole cover that had water overflowing from it when he was struck. Officer Galinger was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

The vehicle fled the scene after striking him. The driver turned herself in two days later after being added to the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation's Top 10 Most Wanted List. She was charged with vehicular homicide. On September 25th, 2021, she was convicted of vehicular homicide by intoxication and seven other counts related to the crash. She was subsequently sentenced to 11 years in prison on February 7th, 2022.

Officer Galinger had just graduated from the police academy in January 2019 and was in field training at the time he was struck. He is survived by his son, daughter, parents, two sisters, two brothers, two grandmothers, and other relatives.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge 1016

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 23, 2019
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 11 years

field training, hit-and-run, Impaired Driver