Lieutenant Daniel Duane Hinton

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Duane Hinton

Lieutenant Daniel Hinton suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a defensive tactics training exercise at the Fort Myers Florida Highway Patrol Station.

He was transported to the Gulf Coast Medical Center where he passed away a short time later.

Lt. Hinton had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 32 years and was assigned to the Criminal Interdiction Unit. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand