Hall County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, February 26, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam Jefferson Dorsey
Deputy Sheriff William Dorsey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for creating a disturbance at the Gainesville Cotton Mills.
The two men were leaving as he arrived at the mills and he attempted to follow them. A struggle ensued in which one of the men shot Deputy Dorsey in the stomach. He was taken to a local hospital where he died two hours later.
The two subjects were arrested and charged with Deputy Dorsey's murder. One was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. The second was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years.
Deputy Dorsey was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life