Amsterdam Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1883
Add to My HeroesMadison Gage
Constable Madison Gage suffered a fatal cerebral hemorrhage while struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest for disorderly conduct in the Rock City area of Amsterdam.
As Constable Gage attempted to arrest him the man fled on foot. Constable Gage was able to catch the man but a violent struggle ensued. After placing one handcuff on the man Constable Gage suddenly collapsed.
The man then struck a citizen who had come to Constable Gage's assistance and fled the area. The man was later arrested but never charged with Constable Gage's death.
Constable Gage was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not charged