Spartanburg Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1942
Add to My HeroesWilliam Harold Frey
Patrolman William Frey was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a suspected drunk driver on Howard Gap Road, just north of the city limits.
The vehicle he was pursuing swerved to the right suddenly to avoid another vehicle that was making a left turn. Patrolman Frey was unable to avoid the vehicle and collided with it.
Patrolman Frey was transported to Spartanburg General Hospital where he died one hour later.
Patrolman Frey had served with the Spartanburg Police Department for just under four years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and parents. Patrolman Frey's father also served with the Spartanburg Police Department and had been critically injured in a motorcycle crash while on duty 15 years earlier.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 3 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available