Allen County Detention Center, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 1975
Add to My HeroesJessie Keen Frost
Jailer Jessie Frost succumbed to injuries sustained on August 3rd, 1975, when he was beaten by an inmate in the Allen County Detention Center at 196 West Wood Street.
Jailer Frost had entered the jail cell to server supper when one of the inmates pushed the food car causing the food to spill. The inmate then attacked Jailer Frost after he slipped on the spilled food. Jailer Frost sustained a fractured cheekbone and other serious injuries in the attack.
Another inmate and Jailer Frost's wife were able to subdue the inmate and call for assistance.
Jailer Frost was taken to the Veterans Hospital in Nashville, Tennessee where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on September 17th, 1975.
The inmate, who had been being held on a child abuse charge, was charged with first-degree manslaughter.
Jailer Frost was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Allen County Detention Center for eight years and had previously served as the chief of the Scottsville Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, one grandson, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, August 3, 1975
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with manslaughter