Constable Clarence Lawson

Constable Clarence Lawson

Knox County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Lawson

Constable Clarence Lawson was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner from Corbin to Barboursville.

The man had been arrested for stealing items from railroad cars in Corbin. As they neared Barboursville the prisoner grabbed Constable Lawson's revolver and shot him in the back, fatally wounding him. The subject was able to escape but was arrested the following day by a railroad police officer near Siler.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Arrested

transport, larceny