Border Patrol Agent Donna Marie Doss

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Donna Marie Doss

Border Patrol Agent Donna Doss was struck and killed by a vehicle on the south service road of I-20 near mile marker 276, between Tye and Merkel, Texas.

She had responded to the location to assist a Texas Department of Public Safety trooper determine the status of a subject believed to be in the country illegally.

Agent Doss had served with the United States Border Patrol for 16 years and was assigned to the Del Rio Sector. She is survived by her husband, two stepsons, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge A200

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Texas

illegal alien, officer assistance