Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, October 6, 1873
Add to My HeroesThomas Marshall Baldwin
Police Officer Thomas Baldwin succumbed to injuries sustained on July 27th, 1873, when he was assaulted by a subject he had arrested for stoning a house at the intersection of Front Street and Hillen Street.
He was walking to the prisoner to the Middle Police Station when he was attacked and severely injured. He was confined to his home for several months before returning to work. He was able to work for one month, but his condition again deteriorated, and he died on October 6th, 1873.
It is not known if the man who attacked him was ever tried.
Officer Baldwin had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, July 27, 1873
- Weapon Person
- Offender Unknown