Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1876
Add to My HeroesJames Charles Henry Walker
Deputy Sheriff James Walker was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner he had arrested near San Diego, Texas.
He tied the man to his horse and rode toward Precenos where he hired a man to assist him as a guard during the prisoner transport. As they continued the journey the newly hired guard fell back and shot Deputy Walker in the back. Despite being wounded, Deputy Walker returned fire as the guard and prisoner escaped.
Deputy Walker was able to ride to a nearby ranch and sought assistance. He died from his wound at the ranch on June 15th, 1876.
Deputy Walker was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available