Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1915
Add to My HeroesEncarnacion Cuellar
Deputy Sheriff Encarnacion Cuellar and Deputy Constable Pablo Falcon were shot and killed when they were ambushed by six men at a dance hall three miles from Brownsville, Texas.
The ambush occurred shortly before midnight. Despite being wounded, Deputy Cuellar was able to return fire and fatally wounded one of the men, who later died after fleeing to Mexico. It is not known if any other suspects were ever arrested and tried.
It is believed that the law officers had arrested some of the men the previous week and were targeted in retaliation for the arrest.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, July 11, 1915
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed