Deputy Constable Pablo Falcon

Deputy Constable Pablo Falcon

Cameron County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Pablo Falcon

Deputy Constable Pablo Falcon and Deputy Sheriff Encarnacion Cuellar were shot and killed when they were ambushed by six men at a dance hall three miles from Brownsville, Texas.

The ambush occurred shortly before midnight. Despite being wounded, Deputy Cuellar was able to return fire and fatally wounded one of the men, who later died after fleeing to Mexico. It is not known if any other suspects were ever arrested and tried.

It is believed that the law officers had arrested some of the men the previous week and were targeted in retaliation for the arrest.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 11, 1915
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, retaliation