Jefferson City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1936
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Bruner
Chief John Bruner was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic around his crashed patrol vehicle. He and a sheriff's deputy were returning to Jefferson City after transporting a prisoner to Kansas City. During the drive back their vehicle skidded off of the highway near Lee's Summit. The officers exited the patrol car and were using flashlights to direct oncoming traffic away from the vehicle when Chief Bruner was struck.
Chief Bruner was a WWI veteran and a military Silver Star recipient. He had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife, two sons, and mother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle