Glascock County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Add to My HeroesJoshua Bryan "LJ" Ryer, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff LJ Ryer was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to the Regional Youth Detention Center in Washington, Georgia to pick up an inmate.
His patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection of Andrew Drive and Georgia Route 47.
Deputy Ryer had served with the Glascock County Sheriff's Office for only five months.
Bio
- Age 19
- Tour 5 months
- Badge 603
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash