Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1841
Add to My HeroesWade Hampton Rattan
Private Wade Rattan was killed when he and another private were attacked by Indians near Elm Fork, approximately 1-1/2 miles southwest of Carrolton.
Both privates were attacked after they had gone out in search of a wagon that was expected to return with supplies. The other private was able to escape and return to the fort but later died of exposure.
Private Rattan was an Illinois Militia veteran and had served with the Texas Rangers for approximately three months. He was survived by his wife and son.
Private Rattan's cousin, Private Littleton Rattan, was killed in the line of duty on December 18th, 1847, while also serving with the Texas Rangers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available