Deputy Sheriff Clifford R. Highhouse

Kenton County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, April 7, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Clifford R. Highhouse

Deputy Sheriff Clifford Highhouse suffered a fatal heart attack while directing traffic around an accident scene in front of 407 Ludlow Highway in Ludlow.

He was off duty when he happened across the crash and began to assist other officers who were already on scene assisting one of the accident victims. He suddenly collapsed while directing traffic and died before arriving at the hospital.

Deputy Highhouse had served with the Kenton County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident scene, directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand