Supervisory Deputy US Marshal Norman D. Merkel

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Norman D. Merkel

Supervisory Deputy U.S. Marshal Norm Merkel suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in his agency's wellness program inside the United States Courthouse in Corpus Christi, Texas.

A court security officer performed CPR after he was located but was unable to revive him.

Deputy Marshal Merkel was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the United States Marshals Service for 18 years and was the commander of the Gulf Coast Violent Offenders Task Force. He had previously served with the McIntosh County Sheriff's Office, North Dakota, for three years. He is survived by his mother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 3019
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Texas

PT

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand